Close This Window
Print This Window
FFA Home Page

FFA AWARDS BANQUET (Download, View/Print the 2019 FFA Banquet Program)
05 03 19

FFA Awards Top $46K to Members
Member Achievements Applauded at Banquet

The activities and accomplishments of the Chillicothe FFA members were highlighted during the 2019 Chillicothe FFA awards banquet and ceremony at Gary Dickinson Performing Arts Center Friday evening, May 3, 2019. A total of $46,610 in awards and scholarships were presented to FFA members during the awards ceremony, and several community supporters received Honorary FFA memberships. In all, 65 FFA members took home a cash award or scholarship, and 183 students received participation medals.


Chillicothe FFA President Garrett Cramer welcomed FFA members and guests to the 2019 Chillicothe FFA awards banquet and ceremony Friday evening at Gary Dickinson Performing Arts Center. Cash awards and scholarships amounting to more than $46,000 were presented to FFA members. Chillicothe FFA Photo

Honorary Chapter FFA Degrees were presented to Clara Ratliff, John & Janet Cramer, and Brent Dickinson.


Honorary Chapter FFA Degree - Front L to R - Janet Cramer, Clara Ratliff; Back L to R - John Cramer, Brent Dickinson

Contest awards amounting to $300 were presented to freshmen, $400 to sophomores, $400 to juniors, and $750 to seniors.

Sophomore Contest - Agronomy Contest Award, Chillicothe FFA Alumni Forestry Contest Award, Chillicothe FFA Alumni Poultry Contest Award, Livingston County Soil & Water Contest Award, Savage Meats Contest Award - Front L to R - Chase Neptune (Forestry), Connor Keithley (Soil); Back L to R - Matney Waters (Agronomy), Gaylen Potter (Alumni), Gabby Hapes (Meats)

Class awards amounting to $450 were presented to freshmen, $525 to sophomores, $400 to juniors, and $525 to seniors.

In all, senior FFA students were presented a total of $36,600 in scholarships. Junior FFA students received $4,700 in scholarships and freshmen FFA members received $1060 in scholarships. Six scholarships of $3,000 or more were presented to graduating seniors.

Jerry Litton Scholarships were presented to Sydney Baxter, in the amount of $5,000, and Maggie Pfaff, in the amount of $3,000. This award is presented by the Jerry Litton Family Memorial Foundation. The recipients must show evidence of strong leadership potential as demonstrated in FFA, school and community activities, and plans to continue his or her formal education.


Jerry Litton Memorial Family Foundation - Litton Livestock Award, Jerry Litton Memorial Scholarship - Front row, from left: Colby Gillespie ( Livestock), Brock Gott ( Livestock), Spencer Shira ( Livestock), Abby Burton ( Livestock), Back, from left: Maggie Pfaff ($3,000 scholarship winner), Ed Turner (Jerry Litton Family Memorial Foundation, vice president), Bonnie Mitchell (Jerry Litton Family Memorial Foundation, secretary), Sydney Baxter ($5,000 scholarship winner). Chillicothe FFA Photo

The Litton Livestock Awards, consisting of $75, is presented to students who keep livestock at the Litton Agri-Science Learning Center as a component of their SAE project. The award is sponsored by the Jerry Litton Family Memorial Foundation, and this year's awards went to Brock Gott (beef), Abby Burton (beef), Spencer Shira (swine), Colby Gillespie (swine).

The David and Nancy Minnick FFA Scholarship, in the amount of $3,000, was presented to Kaylee Lewis. Mr. Minnick was a 1974 CHS graduate who received many honors through Chillicothe FFA. The winner will attend the University of Missouri-Columbia in the College of Agriculture, Food and Natural Resources.
Jessica Moore received the Rusty and Karie Black Litton Award, presented by the Jerry Litton Family Memorial Foundation. The award consists of $500.


David M. Minnick Scholarship/Agriculture Merit Scholarship - Front L to R - Wyatt Maddux (Ag), Colten Johnson (Ag), Kaylee Lewis (Minnick), Laney Gaston (Ag); Back L to R - Caitlyn Cothern (Ag), Sara Hopper (Ag), Jordan Hopper (Ag)


Jackie Skipper Memorial FFA Scholarship/Chillicothe FFA Scholarship - Front L to R - Catey Trout (FFA), Drake Bradley (FFA), Kennedie Kieffer (FFA), Meredith Oesch (FFA); Back L to R - Gary Skipper, Malloree Summers (Skipper), Debbie Skipper

Malloree Summers received the Jackie Skipper Scholarship in the amount of $500.

Love a Farmer Scholarship was presented to Jaylyn Broyles. The award consists of $250 scholarship and is sponsored by the family of Gary R. Webb.

The Wayne Boon Memorial Scholarship, in the amount of $600, was presented to McKayla Shady.

The BTC Bank Leadership Scholarship was presented to Maggie Pfaff in the amount of $400.

 
BTC Bank Scholarship, Senior Agribusiness Scholarship, Wayne Boon Memorial Scholarship - Front L to R - Maggie Pfaff (BTC), Lavery Jones (Agribusiness), McKayla Shady (Boon); Back L to R - Paul Thomas (BTC Bank), Pat Smith (Smith Family), Mike Boon (Boon Family)

The Senior Agribusiness Scholarship, consisting of $200 and a plaque, was presented to Lavery Jones. The award is sponsored by Smith Farms.

Chillicothe FFA Scholarships, in the amount of $450, were presented to Drake Bradley, Kennedie Kieffer, Meredith Oesch and Catey Trout.

Agriculture Merit Scholarships, in the amount of $300, were presented to Caitlyn Cothern, Laney Gaston, Jordan Hopper, Sara Hopper, Colten Johnson, and Wyatt Maddux.

The Livingston County Farm Bureau Scholarship is awarding Garrett Cramer and Kaylee Lewis a $250 scholarship to be used for tuition while furthering their education.


Livingston County Farm Bureau - Public Speaking Award, Scholarship - Front L to R - Garrett Cramer (Scholarship), Kaylee Lewis (Scholarship, Public); Back L to R - Charles Kerr (Livingston Co Farm Bureau)

AFA Scholarships, in the amount of $4,200 each, were presented to Sydney Baxter, Garrett Cramer, and Kaylie Lewis. AFA partners with rural communities to support local students preparing for a career in the agriculture and food industry. These scholarships are awarded locally through each partnership to graduating high school seniors planning to pursue a bachelorís degree in an agriculture-related program.

 
Livingston County AFA Scholarship, MSF Youth in Agriculture Scholarship, Mizzou Collegiate FFA Empowerment Scholarship - Front L to R - Maggie Pfaff (YIA, Mizzou), Kaylee Lewis (YIA, AFA), Sydney Baxter (YIA, AFA); Back L to R - Tyler Jones (Livingston Co AFA), Garrett Cramer (AFA)

The Missouri State Fair Youth in Agriculture Scholarship was presented to Sydney Baxter and Maggie Pfaff for $1500, Kaylee Lewis received a $2500 scholarship.

Mizzou Collegiate FFA Empowerment Scholarship Maggie Pfaff is the recipient of the $750 scholarship awarded to an incoming Mizzou student.

Jim Cassity Teach Ag Scholarship was awarded to Sydney Baxter in the amount of $500.

The Lee Fitchett Scholarship, consisting of $200, is given in memory of Lee Fitchett, a past agriculture instructor and assistant director at Grand River Technical School. This year's award was presented to Colton Peel.


GRTS Leadership Award, Lee Fitchett Scholarship - Front L to R - Owen Oesch (GRTS), Kennedie Kieffer (GRTS), Colten Peel (Fitchett); Back L to R - Caroline Warren (GRTS), Warren Meservey (GRTS)

GRTS Leadership Awards, amounting to $75 each and a plaque, were presented to freshman Owen Oesch, sophomore Warren Meservey, junior Caroline Warren, and senior Kennedie Kieffer.

Chillicothe State Bank Awards, amounting to $75 each and a plaque, were presented to freshman Selby Miller, sophomore Seth Hansen, junior Montana Plattner, and senior Jessica Moore.


Annual Agribusiness Award, Chillicothe State Bank Award - Front L to R - Montana Plattner (CSB), Seth Hansen (CSB), Josh Eckert (Agri), Matt Hawkins (Agri); Back L to R - Selby Miller (CSB), Matt Rardon (CSB), Jessica Moore (CSB)

Annual Agribusiness Awards, in the amount of $75 each and a plaque, were presented freshman Josh Eckert, sophomore Madison Biswell, junior Matt Hawkins, and senior Drake Bradley.

Reed Family Star Awards, presented by the Reed Family and consisting of a plaque and a $75 check to each recipient, were presented to Star Greenhands Abbey Hayen and Ilyce Peel, Star Farmer Gracelyn Swank, and Star Placement Kale Campbell.

Investor's Community Bank SAE Grant Ag Mechanics Award, sponsored by Pat Thorne Lumber Company and Orscheln's Farm and Home of Chillicothe, consists of a $50 check. Recipients were juniors Austin Minnis and Mason Francis and senior Josh DeBoer.

Investorís Community Bank SAE Grant - Front L to R - Allee Hein, Quincey Jessen; Back L to R - Jennifer Waits (Investor's), Noel Gott (Investor's) Reed Family Star Awards - Front L to R - Kale Campbell, Grace Swank; Back L to R - Abbey Hayen, Ilcye Peel

The Outstanding Ag Mechanics Award was presented to Wyatt Maddux. The award, consisting of $100 and a plaque, is sponsored by Woodworth Manufacturing.


Outstanding Ag Mechanics, Ag Mechanics Award, Don Cassada Ag Mechanics - Front L to R - Mason Francis (Ag Mech), Austin Minnis (Ag Mech), Wyatt Maddux (Outstanding); Back L to R - Jackie Woodworth (Woodworth Manufacturing), Colton Peel (Cassada)

The Black Family FFA Camp Scholarship, presented by the Black family to three first-year students in ag education with a trip to State FFA Camp, were given to Maggie Churchill, Christian Peniston, and Gracie West.


FFA Camp Scholarships - Black Family FFA Camp, Gilliland Farm FFA Camp - Front L to R - Gracie West, Christian Peniston; Back - Kailey Hulett

Kailey Hulett received the Gilliland Farm Camp Scholarship presented by Gilliland Farms to a Southwest Livingston County student to attend State FFA Camp.

Claire Ripley received the Bill Gutshall Creed Speaker Award ($100). Kaylee Lewis received the Bill Gutshall Hand Shake Award, consisting of a $500 scholarship was presented to a FFA member who was the chapter creed speaker as a freshman and has remained loyal to the FFA during their four years of high school. The award is sponsored by the Bill Gutshall Memorial.


Gutshall Awards - Creed Speaking Award, Hand Shake Award - Front L to R - Claire Ripley (Creed), Kaylee Lewis (Hand Shake); Back L to R - Macy Gutshall (Gutshall Family)

The Don Cassada Ag Mechanics Award, amounting to $50 and a plaque, was presented to Colton Peel, the high individual on the Ag Mechanics Team. The award is sponsored by Radcliff Construction.

Kaylee Lewis received the Farm Bureau Public Speaking Award, which consists of $100 and a plaque.

Hy-Vee Contest Awards, consisting of $50 and a plaque, are given to the high individuals on various teams: Haley Kidd (livestock), Chase Neptune (forestry), Sophia Luetticke (floriculture), Ethan Hoerr (poultry).


Freshman Contest - Hy-Vee Floriculture Contest Award, Chillicothe FFA Alumni Conduct of Meetings Contest Award, Chillicothe FFA Alumni Knowledge Contest Award - Front L to R - Clara Leamer (Conduct), Sophia Luetticke (Floriculture); Back L to R - Gaylen Potter (Alumni), Morgan Biswell (Knowledge)

Chillicothe FFA Alumni Contest Awards, consisting of $50 each and a plaque, were presented to high individuals on various teams: Morgan Biswell (knowledge), Bryce Wolf (issues), Madelyn Wilford (parliamentary procedures), and Clara Leamer (conduct of meeting).


Junior/Senior Contest Awards - Hy-Vee Livestock Contest Award, Chillicothe FFA Alumni Ag Issues Contest Award, Chillicothe FFA Alumni Parliamentary Procedure Contest Award, John Yeoman's Public Speaking Award, Grozinger Farm Management Contest Award - Front L to R - Meredith Oesch (Grozinger), Kaylee Lewis, Bryce Wolf (Alumni), Rachel Holt (Yeomans); Back L to R - Madelyn Wilford (Alumni), Joyce Hayen (Yeomans), Harry Hayen (Yeomans), Gaylen Potter (Alumni), Haley Kidd (Hy-Vee)

The John Yeomans Public Speaking Award, consisting of a check of $100, was presented to Rachel Holt, the winner of the local public speaking contest. The award is made possible by the Hayen family.

Meredith Oesch received the Grozinger Farm Management Award, consisting of a plaque and $50. The award was presented by Jim and Paula Grozinger.

Connor Keithley received the Livingston County Soil and Water District Award, consisting of a plaque and $50.

The Agronomy Award, consisting of $100 and a plaque and sponsored by David and Carla Williams, was presented to Matney Waters.

Jordan Hopper received the T& R Ag Sales Award, which consists of a plaque and $50, for being the outstanding member on the Ag Sales team.


T & R Soil Ag Sales Contest Award - Jordan Hopper

Gabby Hapes received the Savage Meats Award. This award, presented by Dennis and Sherry Savage, consists of $100 and a plaque. It is given to a student who shows the most aptitude in meats.

Mack Anderson and Malloree Summers received the Top Gun Trapshooting Award, given by Brandon and Brady Bothwell (past Chillicothe FFA trapshooting team members). The award consists of $100 and a belt buckle and is given to the top male and female with the highest points based on the competition performances.


Trapshooting - Clay Buster Award, Top Gun Award - Front L to R - Trace Rardon, Clayton Walker, Garrett Cramer; Back L to R - Brandon Bothwell, Mack Anderson (Top Male), Brady Bothwell, Malloree Summers (Top Female)

The Clay Buster Award, consisting of a plaque and $50, is given to the high point trapshooting member in each grade. Recipients were freshman Ethan Cooper, sophomore Trace Rardon, junior Clayton Walker, senior Garrett Cramer.

 
Jerry Litton WLC Scholarship - Front L to R - Madelyn Wilford, Rachel Holt, Montana Plattner, Caroline Warren; Back L to R - Stanton Warren (Trans Ova), Gaylen Potter (Alumni), Brandon Bothwell (Bothwell Family), Brady Bothwell (Bothwell Family)

Litton Memorial Leadership Scholarship (Washington Leadership Conference) were presented to Rachel Holt, Sam Meservey, Montana Plattner, Caroline Warren and Madelyn Wilford. The scholarships are sponsored by The Agri Leaders, TransOva Genetics, United Country Graham Agency, Chillicothe FFA Alumni, American Family Insurance, Bothwell Family, Thompson Family, Missouri FFA Alumni Association and Josh Quinn Memorial sponsored by DQ Precision Planting and Tillage and involves $940 to pay the expense of five officers to the Washington, D.C. Leadership Conference.

Gold and Silver Participation Awards were presented to FFA members. In the Freshmen class, 28 received Gold and 28 received Silver, with 56 of the 71 (78 percent) receiving awards. In the Sophomore class, 28 members received Gold and 25 received Silver, with 53 out of 57 (93 percent) receiving awards. In the Junior class, 20 received Gold and 18 received Silver, with 38 of 43 (89 percent) receiving awards. The Senior class had 13 members receiving Gold and 23 receiving Silver, with 36 of 38 (95 percent) members receiving awards.

Freshman Gold Eagle Participation Medals - Front L to R - Abbey Hayen, Gracie West, Josh Eckert, Wade Horton, Ben Pithan, Christian Peniston, Owen Oesch, Damarcus Kelo, Josh Meservey, Clara Leamer, Claire Ripley; Back L to R - Brooklyn Williams, Emmalee O'Dell, Allee Hein, Lainey Thompson, Miranda Calvin, Maggie Churchill, Kyle Young, Carson Crawford, Ellie Barnett, Quincey Jessen, Autumn Eckert, Morgan Biswell, Sophia Luetticke, Selby Miller, Destiney Webb, Abby Burton
Freshman Silver Eagle Participation Medals - Front L to R - Lafe Chapman, Nick Greenslate, Nick Heldenbrand, Jaxon Albertson, Cameron Fleener, Gage Leamer; Back L to R - Ilyce Peel, Miranda Ball, Dawsyn Lightner, Alexis Anderson, Kailey Hulett, Mya Robles, Morgan Oliver, Angalina Evans, Layton Daugherty

Sophomore Gold Eagle Participation Medals - Front L to R - Mason Baxter, Colby Gillespie, Seth Hansen, Tucker Burtch, Kale Campbell, Morgan Anderson, Kade Simmer, Keagan Valbracht, Spencer Shira; Back L to R - Julia Stimpson, Ava Gibson, Matney Waters, Connor Keithley, Grace Swank, Gabby Hapes, Trace Rardon, Lucas Campbell, Lucy Gaston, Tucker Wagers, Sheldon Rader, Chase Neptune, Warren Meservey, Chloe Funk

Sophomore Silver Eagle Participation Medals - Front L to R - Aundraya Shady, Partick Warren, Brooke Horton, Emily Pfiffer, Megan Sisson; Back L to R - Hannah Dominique, Delaney May, Lydia Anderson, Lincoln Sampsel, Jaden Murphy, Ashton Crouch

Junior Gold/Silver Eagle Participation Medals - Front L to R - Montana Plattner, Bradley Hayen, Mack Anderson, CJ Pfaff, Luke Hopper, Austin Minnis, Clayton Walker, Macy Gutshall; Back L to R - Caroline Warren, Madelyn Wilford, Rachel Holt, Matt Hawkins, Brock Gott, Mason Francis, Hesston Campbell, Kiley Kirkpatrick, Bryce Wolf, Haley Kidd, Josie Reeter

Senior Gold/Silver Eagle Participation Medals - Front L to R - McKayla Shady, Laney Gaston, Colten Johnson, Kaylee Lewis, Kennedie Kieffer, Maggie Pfaff, Wyatt Maddux, Colton Peel; Back L to R - Jordan Hopper, Lindsay Eckert, Sara Hopper, Caitlyn Cothern, Garrett Cramer, Drake Bradley, Lavery Jones, Catey Trout, Malloree Summers, Jessica Moore, Meredith Oesch, Sydney Baxter

New officers of the 2019-2020 school year were installed at the close of Friday night's program.

Officers are: Matt Hawkins (president), Madelyn Wilford (1st vice president), Caroline Warren (secretary), and 2nd vice presidents: Mack Anderson, Chloe Funk, Macy Gutshall, Seth Hansen, Rachel Holt, Connor Keithley, Warren Meservey, Montana Plattner, Trace Rardon, Keagan Valbracht.


Front L to R - Keagan Valbracht, Montana Plattner, Mack Anderson, Seth Hansen, Matt Hawkins, Macy Gutshall ; Back L to R - Madelyn Wilford, Chloe Funk, Warren Meservey, Trace Rardon, Connor Keithley, Caroline Warren, Rachel Holt

Assistant officers for the 2019-2020 school year are Joshua Eckert (president), Selby Miller (vice president), Clara Leamer (second vice president), Ellie Barnett (secretary), Carson Crawford (treasurer), Abbey Hayen (reporter), Claire Ripley (sentinel), Allee Hein (chaplain), Abby Burton (parliamentarian), Owen Oesch (historian).


Front L to R - Carson Crawford, Owen Oesch, Joshua Eckert, Ellie Barnett, Claire Ripley; Back L to R - Allee Hein, Selby Miller, Clara Leamer, Abbey Hayen, Abby Burton

Chapter officers for the 2018-2019 school year were Sydney Baxter, Garrett Cramer, Rachel Holt, Kennedie Kieffer, Kaylee Lewis, Meredith Oesch, Maggie Pfaff, Montana Plattner, McKayla Shady, Malloree Summers, Catey Trout, Caroline Warren, and Madelyn Wilford. Assistant officers for the 2018-2019 school year were Mason Baxter, Tucker Burtch, Lucas Campbell, Seth Hansen, Colby Gillespie, Connor Keithley, Chloe Funk, Warren Meservey, Trace Rardon, Tucker Wagers.

Close This Window
Print This Window
FFA Home Page